image map
header


Personal Information
(Please fill out one ballot per individual, no family or group ballots.)

Enter your first name: (Required)

Enter your last name: (Required)

Enter your city: (Required)

Enter your state (or country if other than US): (Required)

Enter your email address: (Required)

Categories
(Please fill out the entire ballot. Each category requires a “Will Win” and “Deserves To Win” selection.)

Best Picture
Will Win:
American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash
Deserves To Win:
American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash
 
Actor In A Leading Role
Will Win:
Steve Carell - Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper - American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything
Deserves To Win:
Steve Carell - Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper - American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything
 
Actress In A Leading Role
Will Win:
Marion Cotillard - Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones - The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore - Still Alice
Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon - Wild
Deserves To Win:
Marion Cotillard - Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones - The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore - Still Alice
Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon - Wild
 
Actor In A Supporting Role
Will Win:
Robert Duvall - The Judge
Ethan Hawke - Boyhood
Edward Norton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons - Whiplash
Deserves To Win:
Robert Duvall - The Judge
Ethan Hawke - Boyhood
Edward Norton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons - Whiplash
 
Actress In A Supporting Role
Will Win:
Patricia Arquette - Boyhood
Laura Dern - Wild
Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game
Emma Stone - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Meryl Streep - Into the Woods
Deserves To Win:
Patricia Arquette - Boyhood
Laura Dern - Wild
Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game
Emma Stone - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Meryl Streep - Into the Woods
 
Directing
Will Win:
Alejandro G. Irritu - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard Linklater - Boyhood
Bennett Miller - Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum - The Imitation Game
Deserves To Win:
Alejandro G. Irritu - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard Linklater - Boyhood
Bennett Miller - Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum - The Imitation Game
 
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Will Win:
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler
Deserves To Win:
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler
 
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Will Win:
American Sniper
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash
Deserves To Win:
American Sniper
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash
 
Production Design
Will Win:
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner
Deserves To Win:
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner
 
Cinematography
Will Win:
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr. Turner
Unbroken
Deserves To Win:
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr. Turner
Unbroken
 
Costume Design
Will Win:
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr. Turner
Deserves To Win:
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr. Turner
 
Documentary Feature
Will Win:
CitizenFour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
Deserves To Win:
CitizenFour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
 
Documentary Short Subject
Will Win:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth
Deserves To Win:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth
 
Film Editing
Will Win:
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash
Deserves To Win:
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash
 
Foreign Language Film
Will Win:
Ida
Leviathan
Tangerines
Timbuktu
Wild Tales
Deserves To Win:
Ida
Leviathan
Tangerines
Timbuktu
Wild Tales
 
Makeup and Hairstyling
Will Win:
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Deserves To Win:
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
 
Music (Original Song)
Will Win:
“Everything Is Awesome” - The Lego Movie
“Glory” - Selma
“Grateful” - Beyond the Lights
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” - Glen Campbell...I’ll Be Me
“Lost Stars” - Begin Again
Deserves To Win:
“Everything Is Awesome” - The Lego Movie
“Glory” - Selma
“Grateful” - Beyond the Lights
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” - Glen Campbell...I’ll Be Me
“Lost Stars” - Begin Again
 
Music (Original Score)
Will Win:
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Mr. Turner
The Theory of Everything
Deserves To Win:
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Mr. Turner
The Theory of Everything
 
Short Film (Animated)
Will Win:
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life
Deserves To Win:
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life
 
Short Film (Live Action)
Will Win:
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)
Parvaneh
The Phone Call
Deserves To Win:
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)
Parvaneh
The Phone Call
 
Sound Editing
Will Win:
American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken
Deserves To Win:
American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken
 
Sound Mixing
Will Win:
American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Interstellar
Unbroken
Whiplash
Deserves To Win:
American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Interstellar
Unbroken
Whiplash
 
Visual Effects
Will Win:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Deserves To Win:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past
 
Animated Feature Film
Will Win:
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
Deserves To Win:
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
 
Who do you think was snubbed?
(This section is optional. Please specify which movie the snubbed person participated in. Multiple entries are allowed.)
(Example: Adam Sandler - Happy Gilmore, Jon Stewart - Death to Smoochy)

Snubbed for Best Picture:

Snubbed for Best Actor:

Snubbed for Best Actress:

Snubbed for Best Director:

Voting for 2015 is now over.