image map
header


Personal Information
(Please fill out one ballot per individual, no family or group ballots.)

Enter your first name: (Required)

Enter your last name: (Required)

Enter your city: (Required)

Enter your state (or country if other than US): (Required)

Enter your email address: (Required)

Categories
(Please fill out the entire ballot. Each category requires a “Will Win” and “Deserves To Win” selection.)

Best Picture
Will Win:
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street
Deserves To Win:
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street
 
Actor In A Leading Role
Will Win:
Christian Bale - American Hustle
Bruce Dern - Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club
Deserves To Win:
Christian Bale - American Hustle
Bruce Dern - Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club
 
Actress In A Leading Role
Will Win:
Amy Adams - American Hustle
Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock - Gravity
Judi Dench - Philomena
Meryl Streep - August: Osage County
Deserves To Win:
Amy Adams - American Hustle
Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock - Gravity
Judi Dench - Philomena
Meryl Streep - August: Osage County
 
Actor In A Supporting Role
Will Win:
Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper - American Hustle
Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club
Deserves To Win:
Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper - American Hustle
Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club
 
Actress In A Supporting Role
Will Win:
Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o - 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts - August: Osage County
June Squibb - Nebraska
Deserves To Win:
Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o - 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts - August: Osage County
June Squibb - Nebraska
 
Directing
Will Win:
David O. Russell - American Hustle
Alfonso Cuarn - Gravity
Alexander Payne - Nebraska
Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street
Deserves To Win:
David O. Russell - American Hustle
Alfonso Cuarn - Gravity
Alexander Payne - Nebraska
Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street
 
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Will Win:
American Hustle
Blue Jasmine
Dallas Buyers Club
Her
Nebraska
Deserves To Win:
American Hustle
Blue Jasmine
Dallas Buyers Club
Her
Nebraska
 
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Will Win:
Before Midnight
Captain Phillips
Philomena
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street
Deserves To Win:
Before Midnight
Captain Phillips
Philomena
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street
 
Production Design
Will Win:
American Hustle
Gravity
The Great Gatsby
Her
12 Years a Slave
Deserves To Win:
American Hustle
Gravity
The Great Gatsby
Her
12 Years a Slave
 
Cinematography
Will Win:
The Grandmaster
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Prisoners
Deserves To Win:
The Grandmaster
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Prisoners
 
Costume Design
Will Win:
American Hustle
The Grandmaster
The Great Gatsby
The Invisible Woman
12 Years a Slave
Deserves To Win:
American Hustle
The Grandmaster
The Great Gatsby
The Invisible Woman
12 Years a Slave
 
Documentary Feature
Will Win:
The Act of Killing
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
20 Feet from Stardom
Deserves To Win:
The Act of Killing
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
20 Feet from Stardom
 
Documentary Short Subject
Will Win:
CaveDigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall
Deserves To Win:
CaveDigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall
 
Film Editing
Will Win:
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
12 Years a Slave
Deserves To Win:
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
12 Years a Slave
 
Foreign Language Film
Will Win:
The Broken Circle Breakdown
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
The Missing Picture
Omar
Deserves To Win:
The Broken Circle Breakdown
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
The Missing Picture
Omar
 
Makeup and Hairstyling
Will Win:
Dallas Buyers Club
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
The Lone Ranger
Deserves To Win:
Dallas Buyers Club
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
The Lone Ranger
 
Music (Original Song)
Will Win:
“Happy” - Despicable Me 2
“Let It Go” - Frozen
“The Moon Song” - Her
“Ordinary Love” - Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Deserves To Win:
“Happy” - Despicable Me 2
“Let It Go” - Frozen
“The Moon Song” - Her
“Ordinary Love” - Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
 
Music (Original Score)
Will Win:
The Book Thief
Gravity
Her
Philomena
Saving Mr. Banks
Deserves To Win:
The Book Thief
Gravity
Her
Philomena
Saving Mr. Banks
 
Short Film (Animated)
Will Win:
Feral
Get a Horse!
Mr. Hublot
Possessions
Room on the Broom
Deserves To Win:
Feral
Get a Horse!
Mr. Hublot
Possessions
Room on the Broom
 
Short Film (Live Action)
Will Win:
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
Helium
Pitk Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
The Voorman Problem
Deserves To Win:
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
Helium
Pitk Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
The Voorman Problem
 
Sound Editing
Will Win:
All Is Lost
Captain Phillips
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lone Survivor
Deserves To Win:
All Is Lost
Captain Phillips
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lone Survivor
 
Sound Mixing
Will Win:
Captain Phillips
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lone Survivor
Deserves To Win:
Captain Phillips
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lone Survivor
 
Visual Effects
Will Win:
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
The Lone Ranger
Star Trek Into Darkness
Deserves To Win:
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
The Lone Ranger
Star Trek Into Darkness
 
Animated Feature Film
Will Win:
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen
The Wind Rises
Deserves To Win:
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen
The Wind Rises
 
Who do you think was snubbed?
(This section is optional. Please specify which movie the snubbed person participated in. Multiple entries are allowed.)
(Example: Adam Sandler - Happy Gilmore, Jon Stewart - Death to Smoochy)

Snubbed for Best Picture:

Snubbed for Best Actor:

Snubbed for Best Actress:

Snubbed for Best Director:

Voting for 2014 is now over.