image map
header


Personal Information
(Please fill out one ballot per individual, no family or group ballots.)

Enter your first name: (Required)

Enter your last name: (Required)

Enter your city: (Required)

Enter your state (or country if other than US): (Required)

Enter your email address: (Required)

Categories
(Please fill out the entire ballot. Each category requires a “Will Win” and “Deserves To Win” selection.)

Best Picture
Will Win:
The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Deserves To Win:
The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse
 
Actor In A Leading Role
Will Win:
Demin Bichir - A Better Life
George Clooney - The Descendants
Jean Dujardin - The Artist
Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt - Moneyball
Deserves To Win:
Demin Bichir - A Better Life
George Clooney - The Descendants
Jean Dujardin - The Artist
Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt - Moneyball
 
Actress In A Leading Role
Will Win:
Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis - The Help
Rooney Mara - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn
Deserves To Win:
Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis - The Help
Rooney Mara - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn
 
Actor In A Supporting Role
Will Win:
Kenneth Branagh - My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill - Moneyball
Nick Nolte - Warrior
Christopher Plummer - Beginners
Max von Sydow - Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Deserves To Win:
Kenneth Branagh - My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill - Moneyball
Nick Nolte - Warrior
Christopher Plummer - Beginners
Max von Sydow - Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
 
Actress In A Supporting Role
Will Win:
Brnice Bejo - The Artist
Jessica Chastain - The Help
Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer - The Help
Deserves To Win:
Brnice Bejo - The Artist
Jessica Chastain - The Help
Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer - The Help
 
Directing
Will Win:
Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist
Alexander Payne - The Descendants
Martin Scorsese - Hugo
Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life
Deserves To Win:
Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist
Alexander Payne - The Descendants
Martin Scorsese - Hugo
Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life
 
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Will Win:
The Artist
Bridesmaids
Margin Call
Midnight in Paris
A Separation
Deserves To Win:
The Artist
Bridesmaids
Margin Call
Midnight in Paris
A Separation
 
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Will Win:
The Descendants
Hugo
The Ides of March
Moneyball
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Deserves To Win:
The Descendants
Hugo
The Ides of March
Moneyball
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
 
Art Direction
Will Win:
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
War Horse
Deserves To Win:
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
War Horse
 
Cinematography
Will Win:
The Artist
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Deserves To Win:
The Artist
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
The Tree of Life
War Horse
 
Costume Design
Will Win:
Anonymous
The Artist
Hugo
Jane Eyre
W.E.
Deserves To Win:
Anonymous
The Artist
Hugo
Jane Eyre
W.E.
 
Documentary Feature
Will Win:
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
Undefeated
Deserves To Win:
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
Undefeated
 
Documentary Short Subject
Will Win:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
Saving Face
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Deserves To Win:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
Saving Face
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
 
Film Editing
Will Win:
The Artist
The Descendants
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball
Deserves To Win:
The Artist
The Descendants
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball
 
Foreign Language Film
Will Win:
Bullhead
Footnote
In Darkness
Monsieur Lazhar
A Separation
Deserves To Win:
Bullhead
Footnote
In Darkness
Monsieur Lazhar
A Separation
 
Makeup
Will Win:
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The Iron Lady
Deserves To Win:
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The Iron Lady
 
Music (Original Song)
Will Win:
“Man or Muppet” - The Muppets
“Real in Rio” - Rio
Deserves To Win:
“Man or Muppet” - The Muppets
“Real in Rio” - Rio
 
Music (Original Score)
Will Win:
The Adventures of Tintin
The Artist
Hugo
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
War Horse
Deserves To Win:
The Adventures of Tintin
The Artist
Hugo
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
War Horse
 
Short Film (Animated)
Will Win:
Dimanche/Sunday
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life
Deserves To Win:
Dimanche/Sunday
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life
 
Short Film (Live Action)
Will Win:
Pentecost
Raju
The Shore
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic
Deserves To Win:
Pentecost
Raju
The Shore
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic
 
Sound Editing
Will Win:
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse
Deserves To Win:
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse
 
Sound Mixing
Will Win:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse
Deserves To Win:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse
 
Visual Effects
Will Win:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Real Steel
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Deserves To Win:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Real Steel
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
 
Animated Feature Film
Will Win:
A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango
Deserves To Win:
A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango
 
Who do you think was snubbed?
(This section is optional. Please specify which movie the snubbed person participated in. Multiple entries are allowed.)
(Example: Adam Sandler - Happy Gilmore, Jon Stewart - Death to Smoochy)

Snubbed for Best Picture:

Snubbed for Best Actor:

Snubbed for Best Actress:

Snubbed for Best Director:

Voting for 2012 is now over.