image map
header


Personal Information
(Please fill out one ballot per individual, no family or group ballots.)

Enter your first name: (Required)

Enter your last name: (Required)

Enter your city: (Required)

Enter your state (or country if other than US): (Required)

Enter your email address: (Required)

Categories
(Please fill out the entire ballot. Each category requires a “Will Win” and “Deserves To Win” selection.)

Best Picture
Will Win:
Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air
Deserves To Win:
Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air
 
Actor In A Leading Role
Will Win:
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Morgan Freeman - Invictus
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
Deserves To Win:
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Morgan Freeman - Invictus
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
 
Actress In A Leading Role
Will Win:
Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
Helen Mirren - The Last Station
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
Deserves To Win:
Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
Helen Mirren - The Last Station
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
 
Actor In A Supporting Role
Will Win:
Matt Damon - Invictus
Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
Deserves To Win:
Matt Damon - Invictus
Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
 
Actress In A Supporting Role
Will Win:
Penlope Cruz - Nine
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal - Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Mo’Nique - Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Deserves To Win:
Penlope Cruz - Nine
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal - Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Mo’Nique - Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
 
Directing
Will Win:
James Cameron - Avatar
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
Lee Daniels - Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
Deserves To Win:
James Cameron - Avatar
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
Lee Daniels - Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
 
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Will Win:
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The Messenger
A Serious Man
Up
Deserves To Win:
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The Messenger
A Serious Man
Up
 
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Will Win:
District 9
An Education
In the Loop
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Up in the Air
Deserves To Win:
District 9
An Education
In the Loop
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Up in the Air
 
Art Direction
Will Win:
Avatar
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
Deserves To Win:
Avatar
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
 
Cinematography
Will Win:
Avatar
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The White Ribbon
Deserves To Win:
Avatar
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The White Ribbon
 
Costume Design
Will Win:
Bright Star
Coco before Chanel
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria
Deserves To Win:
Bright Star
Coco before Chanel
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria
 
Documentary Feature
Will Win:
Burma VJ
The Cove
Food, Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home
Deserves To Win:
Burma VJ
The Cove
Food, Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home
 
Documentary Short Subject
Will Win:
China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
Music by Prudence
Rabbit la Berlin
Deserves To Win:
China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
Music by Prudence
Rabbit la Berlin
 
Film Editing
Will Win:
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Deserves To Win:
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
 
Foreign Language Film
Will Win:
Ajami
El Secreto de Sus Ojos
The Milk of Sorrow
Un Prophte
The White Ribbon
Deserves To Win:
Ajami
El Secreto de Sus Ojos
The Milk of Sorrow
Un Prophte
The White Ribbon
 
Makeup
Will Win:
Il Divo
Star Trek
The Young Victoria
Deserves To Win:
Il Divo
Star Trek
The Young Victoria
 
Music (Original Song)
Will Win:
“Almost There” - The Princess and the Frog
“Down in New Orleans” - The Princess and the Frog
“Loin de Paname” - Paris 36
“Take It All” - Nine
“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” - Crazy Heart
Deserves To Win:
“Almost There” - The Princess and the Frog
“Down in New Orleans” - The Princess and the Frog
“Loin de Paname” - Paris 36
“Take It All” - Nine
“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” - Crazy Heart
 
Music (Original Score)
Will Win:
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Hurt Locker
Sherlock Holmes
Up
Deserves To Win:
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Hurt Locker
Sherlock Holmes
Up
 
Short Film (Animated)
Will Win:
French Roast
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)
Logorama
A Matter of Loaf and Death
Deserves To Win:
French Roast
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)
Logorama
A Matter of Loaf and Death
 
Short Film (Live Action)
Will Win:
The Door
Instead of Abracadabra
Kavi
Miracle Fish
The New Tenants
Deserves To Win:
The Door
Instead of Abracadabra
Kavi
Miracle Fish
The New Tenants
 
Sound Editing
Will Win:
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up
Deserves To Win:
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up
 
Sound Mixing
Will Win:
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Deserves To Win:
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
 
Visual Effects
Will Win:
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
Deserves To Win:
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
 
Animated Feature Film
Will Win:
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
The Secret of Kells
Up
Deserves To Win:
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
The Secret of Kells
Up
 
Who do you think was snubbed?
(This section is optional. Please specify which movie the snubbed person participated in. Multiple entries are allowed.)
(Example: Adam Sandler - Happy Gilmore, Jon Stewart - Death to Smoochy)

Snubbed for Best Picture:

Snubbed for Best Actor:

Snubbed for Best Actress:

Snubbed for Best Director:

Voting for 2010 is now over.