image map
header


Personal Information
(Please fill out one ballot per individual, no family or group ballots.)

Enter your first name: (Required)

Enter your last name: (Required)

Enter your city: (Required)

Enter your state (or country if other than US): (Required)

Enter your email address: (Required)

Categories
(Please fill out the entire ballot. Each category requires a “Will Win” and “Deserves To Win” selection.)

Best Picture
Will Win:
Atonement
Juno
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Deserves To Win:
Atonement
Juno
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
 
Actor In A Leading Role
Will Win:
George Clooney - Michael Clayton
Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood
Johnny Depp - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Tommy Lee Jones - In the Valley of Elah
Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises
Deserves To Win:
George Clooney - Michael Clayton
Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood
Johnny Depp - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Tommy Lee Jones - In the Valley of Elah
Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises
 
Actress In A Leading Role
Will Win:
Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie - Away from Her
Marion Cotillard - La Vie en Rose
Laura Linney - The Savages
Ellen Page - Juno
Deserves To Win:
Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie - Away from Her
Marion Cotillard - La Vie en Rose
Laura Linney - The Savages
Ellen Page - Juno
 
Actor In A Supporting Role
Will Win:
Casey Affleck - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Charlie Wilson’s War
Hal Holbrook - Into the Wild
Tom Wilkinson - Michael Clayton
Deserves To Win:
Casey Affleck - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Charlie Wilson’s War
Hal Holbrook - Into the Wild
Tom Wilkinson - Michael Clayton
 
Actress In A Supporting Role
Will Win:
Cate Blanchett - I’m Not There
Ruby Dee - American Gangster
Saoirse Ronan - Atonement
Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton
Deserves To Win:
Cate Blanchett - I’m Not There
Ruby Dee - American Gangster
Saoirse Ronan - Atonement
Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton
 
Directing
Will Win:
Julian Schnabel - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Jason Reitman - Juno
Tony Gilroy - Michael Clayton
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
Deserves To Win:
Julian Schnabel - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Jason Reitman - Juno
Tony Gilroy - Michael Clayton
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
 
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Will Win:
Juno
Lars and the Real Girl
Michael Clayton
Ratatouille
The Savages
Deserves To Win:
Juno
Lars and the Real Girl
Michael Clayton
Ratatouille
The Savages
 
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Will Win:
Atonement
Away from Her
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Deserves To Win:
Atonement
Away from Her
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
 
Art Direction
Will Win:
American Gangster
Atonement
The Golden Compass
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
There Will Be Blood
Deserves To Win:
American Gangster
Atonement
The Golden Compass
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
There Will Be Blood
 
Cinematography
Will Win:
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Deserves To Win:
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
 
Costume Design
Will Win:
Across the Universe
Atonement
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
La Vie en Rose
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Deserves To Win:
Across the Universe
Atonement
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
La Vie en Rose
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
 
Documentary Feature
Will Win:
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Sicko
Taxi to the Dark Side
War/Dance
Deserves To Win:
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Sicko
Taxi to the Dark Side
War/Dance
 
Documentary Short Subject
Will Win:
Freeheld
La Corona (The Crown)
Salim Baba
Sari’s Mother
Deserves To Win:
Freeheld
La Corona (The Crown)
Salim Baba
Sari’s Mother
 
Film Editing
Will Win:
The Bourne Ultimatum
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Deserves To Win:
The Bourne Ultimatum
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
 
Foreign Language Film
Will Win:
Beaufort
The Counterfeiters
Katyn
Mongol
12
Deserves To Win:
Beaufort
The Counterfeiters
Katyn
Mongol
12
 
Makeup
Will Win:
La Vie en Rose
Norbit
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
Deserves To Win:
La Vie en Rose
Norbit
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
 
Music (Song)
Will Win:
“Falling Slowly” - Once
“Happy Working Song” - Enchanted
“Raise It Up” - August Rush
“So Close” - Enchanted
“That’s How You Know” - Enchanted
Deserves To Win:
“Falling Slowly” - Once
“Happy Working Song” - Enchanted
“Raise It Up” - August Rush
“So Close” - Enchanted
“That’s How You Know” - Enchanted
 
Music (Score)
Will Win:
Atonement
The Kite Runner
Michael Clayton
Ratatouille
3:10 to Yuma
Deserves To Win:
Atonement
The Kite Runner
Michael Clayton
Ratatouille
3:10 to Yuma
 
Short Film (Animated)
Will Win:
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Mme Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)
My Love (Moya Lyubov)
Peter & the Wolf
Deserves To Win:
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Mme Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)
My Love (Moya Lyubov)
Peter & the Wolf
 
Short Film (Live Action)
Will Win:
At Night
Il Supplente (The Substitute)
Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)
Tanghi Argentini
The Tonto Woman
Deserves To Win:
At Night
Il Supplente (The Substitute)
Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)
Tanghi Argentini
The Tonto Woman
 
Sound Editing
Will Win:
The Bourne Ultimatum
No Country for Old Men
Ratatouille
There Will Be Blood
Transformers
Deserves To Win:
The Bourne Ultimatum
No Country for Old Men
Ratatouille
There Will Be Blood
Transformers
 
Sound Mixing
Will Win:
The Bourne Ultimatum
No Country for Old Men
Ratatouille
3:10 to Yuma
Transformers
Deserves To Win:
The Bourne Ultimatum
No Country for Old Men
Ratatouille
3:10 to Yuma
Transformers
 
Visual Effects
Will Win:
The Golden Compass
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
Transformers
Deserves To Win:
The Golden Compass
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
Transformers
 
Animated Feature Film
Will Win:
Persepolis
Ratatouille
Surf’s Up
Deserves To Win:
Persepolis
Ratatouille
Surf’s Up
 
Who do you think was snubbed?
(This section is optional. Please specify which movie the snubbed person participated in. Multiple entries are allowed.)
(Example: Adam Sandler - Happy Gilmore, Jon Stewart - Death to Smoochy)

Snubbed for Best Picture:

Snubbed for Best Actor:

Snubbed for Best Actress:

Snubbed for Best Director:

Voting for 2008 is now over.