image map
header


Personal Information
(Please fill out one ballot per individual, no family or group ballots.)

Enter your first name: (Required)

Enter your last name: (Required)

Enter your city: (Required)

Enter your state (or country if other than US): (Required)

Enter your email address: (Required)

Categories
(Please fill out the entire ballot. Each category requires a “Will Win” and “Deserves To Win” selection.)

Best Picture
Will Win:
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Crash
Good Night, And Good Luck.
Munich
Deserves To Win:
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Crash
Good Night, And Good Luck.
Munich
 
Actor In A Leading Role
Will Win:
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
Terrence Howard - Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix - Walk The Line
David Strathairn - Good Night, And Good Luck.
Deserves To Win:
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
Terrence Howard - Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix - Walk The Line
David Strathairn - Good Night, And Good Luck.
 
Actress In A Leading Role
Will Win:
Judi Dench - Mrs. Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman - Transamerica
Keira Knightley - Pride & Prejudice
Charlize Theron - North Country
Reese Witherspoon - Walk The Line
Deserves To Win:
Judi Dench - Mrs. Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman - Transamerica
Keira Knightley - Pride & Prejudice
Charlize Theron - North Country
Reese Witherspoon - Walk The Line
 
Actor In A Supporting Role
Will Win:
George Clooney - Syriana
Matt Dillon - Crash
Paul Giamatti - Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt - A History Of Violence
Deserves To Win:
George Clooney - Syriana
Matt Dillon - Crash
Paul Giamatti - Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt - A History Of Violence
 
Actress In A Supporting Role
Will Win:
Amy Adams - Junebug
Catherine Keener - Capote
Frances McDormand - North Country
Rachel Weisz - The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain
Deserves To Win:
Amy Adams - Junebug
Catherine Keener - Capote
Frances McDormand - North Country
Rachel Weisz - The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain
 
Directing
Will Win:
George Clooney - Good Night, And Good Luck.
Paul Haggis - Crash
Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
Bennett Miller - Capote
Steven Spielberg - Munich
Deserves To Win:
George Clooney - Good Night, And Good Luck.
Paul Haggis - Crash
Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
Bennett Miller - Capote
Steven Spielberg - Munich
 
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Will Win:
Crash
Good Night, And Good Luck.
Match Point
The Squid And The Whale
Syriana
Deserves To Win:
Crash
Good Night, And Good Luck.
Match Point
The Squid And The Whale
Syriana
 
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Will Win:
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
The Constant Gardener
A History Of Violence
Munich
Deserves To Win:
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
The Constant Gardener
A History Of Violence
Munich
 
Art Direction
Will Win:
Good Night, And Good Luck.
Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire
King Kong
Memoirs Of A Geisha
Pride & Prejudice
Deserves To Win:
Good Night, And Good Luck.
Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire
King Kong
Memoirs Of A Geisha
Pride & Prejudice
 
Cinematography
Will Win:
Batman Begins
Brokeback Mountain
Good Night, And Good Luck.
Memoirs Of A Geisha
The New World
Deserves To Win:
Batman Begins
Brokeback Mountain
Good Night, And Good Luck.
Memoirs Of A Geisha
The New World
 
Costume Design
Will Win:
Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
Memoirs Of A Geisha
Mrs. Henderson Presents
Pride & Prejudice
Walk The Line
Deserves To Win:
Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
Memoirs Of A Geisha
Mrs. Henderson Presents
Pride & Prejudice
Walk The Line
 
Documentary Feature
Will Win:
Darwin’s Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys In The Room
March Of The Penguins
Murderball
Street Fight
Deserves To Win:
Darwin’s Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys In The Room
March Of The Penguins
Murderball
Street Fight
 
Documentary Short Subject
Will Win:
The Death Of Kevin Carter: Casualty Of The Bang Bang Club
God Sleeps In Rwanda
The Mushroom Club
A Note Of Triumph: The Golden Age Of Norman Corwin
Deserves To Win:
The Death Of Kevin Carter: Casualty Of The Bang Bang Club
God Sleeps In Rwanda
The Mushroom Club
A Note Of Triumph: The Golden Age Of Norman Corwin
 
Film Editing
Will Win:
Cinderella Man
The Constant Gardener
Crash
Munich
Walk The Line
Deserves To Win:
Cinderella Man
The Constant Gardener
Crash
Munich
Walk The Line
 
Foreign Language Film
Will Win:
Don’t Tell
Joyeux Nol
Paradise Now
Sophie Scholl - The Final Days
Tsotsi
Deserves To Win:
Don’t Tell
Joyeux Nol
Paradise Now
Sophie Scholl - The Final Days
Tsotsi
 
Makeup
Will Win:
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
Cinderella Man
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge Of The Sith
Deserves To Win:
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
Cinderella Man
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge Of The Sith
 
Music (Song)
Will Win:
“In The Deep” - Crash
“It’s Hard Out Here For A Pimp” - Hustle & Flow
“Travelin’ Thru” - Transamerica
Deserves To Win:
“In The Deep” - Crash
“It’s Hard Out Here For A Pimp” - Hustle & Flow
“Travelin’ Thru” - Transamerica
 
Music (Score)
Will Win:
Brokeback Mountain
The Constant Gardener
Memoirs Of A Geisha
Munich
Pride & Prejudice
Deserves To Win:
Brokeback Mountain
The Constant Gardener
Memoirs Of A Geisha
Munich
Pride & Prejudice
 
Short Film (Animated)
Will Win:
Badgered
The Moon And The Sun: An Imagined Conversation
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations Of Jasper Morello
9
One Man Band
Deserves To Win:
Badgered
The Moon And The Sun: An Imagined Conversation
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations Of Jasper Morello
9
One Man Band
 
Short Film (Live Action)
Will Win:
Ausreisser (The Runaway)
Cashback
The Last Farm
Our Time Is Up
Six Shooter
Deserves To Win:
Ausreisser (The Runaway)
Cashback
The Last Farm
Our Time Is Up
Six Shooter
 
Sound Editing
Will Win:
King Kong
Memoirs Of A Geisha
War Of The Worlds
Deserves To Win:
King Kong
Memoirs Of A Geisha
War Of The Worlds
 
Sound Mixing
Will Win:
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
King Kong
Memoirs Of A Geisha
Walk The Line
War Of The Worlds
Deserves To Win:
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
King Kong
Memoirs Of A Geisha
Walk The Line
War Of The Worlds
 
Visual Effects
Will Win:
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
King Kong
War Of The Worlds
Deserves To Win:
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
King Kong
War Of The Worlds
 
Animated Feature Film
Will Win:
Howl’s Moving Castle
Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
Wallace & Gromit In The Curse Of The Were-Rabbit
Deserves To Win:
Howl’s Moving Castle
Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
Wallace & Gromit In The Curse Of The Were-Rabbit
 
Who do you think was snubbed?
(This section is optional. Please specify which movie the snubbed person participated in. Multiple entries are allowed.)
(Example: Adam Sandler - Happy Gilmore, Jon Stewart - Death to Smoochy)

Snubbed for Best Picture:

Snubbed for Best Actor:

Snubbed for Best Actress:

Snubbed for Best Director:

Voting for 2006 is now over.