Best Picture
Will Win: Good Night, And Good Luck.
Deserves To Win: Crash
Actor In A Leading Role
Will Win: David Strathairn - Good Night, And Good Luck.
Deserves To Win: David Strathairn - Good Night, And Good Luck.
Actress In A Leading Role
Will Win: Keira Knightley - Pride & Prejudice
Deserves To Win: Felicity Huffman - Transamerica
Actor In A Supporting Role
Will Win: Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain
Deserves To Win: Paul Giamatti - Cinderella Man
Actress In A Supporting Role
Will Win: Frances McDormand - North Country
Deserves To Win: Frances McDormand - North Country
Directing
Will Win: Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
Deserves To Win: Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Will Win: Match Point
Deserves To Win: Match Point
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Will Win: The Constant Gardener
Deserves To Win: A History Of Violence
Art Direction
Will Win: Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire
Deserves To Win: King Kong
Cinematography
Will Win: Batman Begins
Deserves To Win: Batman Begins
Costume Design
Will Win: Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
Deserves To Win: Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
Documentary Feature
Will Win: Enron: The Smartest Guys In The Room
Deserves To Win: Enron: The Smartest Guys In The Room
Documentary Short Subject
Will Win: A Note Of Triumph: The Golden Age Of Norman Corwin
Deserves To Win: God Sleeps In Rwanda
Film Editing
Will Win: The Constant Gardener
Deserves To Win: Crash
Foreign Language Film
Will Win: Joyeux Noël
Deserves To Win: Sophie Scholl - The Final Days
Makeup
Will Win: Star Wars: Episode III Revenge Of The Sith
Deserves To Win: Cinderella Man
Music (Song)
Will Win: “In The Deep” - Crash
Deserves To Win: “It’s Hard Out Here For A Pimp” - Hustle & Flow
Music (Score)
Will Win: The Constant Gardener
Deserves To Win: Munich
Short Film (Animated)
Will Win: The Mysterious Geographic Explorations Of Jasper Morello
Deserves To Win: 9
Short Film (Live Action)
Will Win: The Last Farm
Deserves To Win: The Last Farm
Sound Editing
Will Win: King Kong
Deserves To Win: King Kong
Sound Mixing
Will Win: The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
Deserves To Win: The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
Visual Effects
Will Win: War Of The Worlds
Deserves To Win: War Of The Worlds
Animated Feature Film
Will Win: Wallace & Gromit In The Curse Of The Were-Rabbit
Deserves To Win: Wallace & Gromit In The Curse Of The Were-Rabbit
Snubbed for Best Picture
Snubbed for Best Actor
Snubbed for Best Actress
Snubbed for Best Director