Best Picture
Will Win: Brokeback Mountain
Deserves To Win: Good Night, And Good Luck.
Actor In A Leading Role
Will Win: Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
Deserves To Win: Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
Actress In A Leading Role
Will Win: Reese Witherspoon - Walk The Line
Deserves To Win: Felicity Huffman - Transamerica
Actor In A Supporting Role
Will Win: Paul Giamatti - Cinderella Man
Deserves To Win: Paul Giamatti - Cinderella Man
Actress In A Supporting Role
Will Win: Catherine Keener - Capote
Deserves To Win: Catherine Keener - Capote
Directing
Will Win: Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
Deserves To Win: George Clooney - Good Night, And Good Luck.
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Will Win: Good Night, And Good Luck.
Deserves To Win: Crash
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Will Win: Brokeback Mountain
Deserves To Win: Capote
Art Direction
Will Win: Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire
Deserves To Win: Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire
Cinematography
Will Win: Memoirs Of A Geisha
Deserves To Win: Brokeback Mountain
Costume Design
Will Win: Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
Deserves To Win: Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
Documentary Feature
Will Win: March Of The Penguins
Deserves To Win: Enron: The Smartest Guys In The Room
Documentary Short Subject
Will Win: God Sleeps In Rwanda
Deserves To Win: God Sleeps In Rwanda
Film Editing
Will Win: Walk The Line
Deserves To Win: Walk The Line
Foreign Language Film
Will Win: Joyeux Noël
Deserves To Win: Joyeux Noël
Makeup
Will Win: The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
Deserves To Win: The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
Music (Song)
Will Win: “It’s Hard Out Here For A Pimp” - Hustle & Flow
Deserves To Win: “It’s Hard Out Here For A Pimp” - Hustle & Flow
Music (Score)
Will Win: Brokeback Mountain
Deserves To Win: Brokeback Mountain
Short Film (Animated)
Will Win: Badgered
Deserves To Win: Badgered
Short Film (Live Action)
Will Win: The Last Farm
Deserves To Win: The Last Farm
Sound Editing
Will Win: Memoirs Of A Geisha
Deserves To Win: Memoirs Of A Geisha
Sound Mixing
Will Win: Walk The Line
Deserves To Win: Walk The Line
Visual Effects
Will Win: The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
Deserves To Win: The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
Animated Feature Film
Will Win: Wallace & Gromit In The Curse Of The Were-Rabbit
Deserves To Win: Wallace & Gromit In The Curse Of The Were-Rabbit
Snubbed for Best Picture
Snubbed for Best Actor
Snubbed for Best Actress
Snubbed for Best Director