Best Picture
Will Win: Selma
Deserves To Win: American Sniper
Actor In A Leading Role
Will Win: Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything
Deserves To Win: Bradley Cooper - American Sniper
Actress In A Leading Role
Will Win: Reese Witherspoon - Wild
Deserves To Win: Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl
Actor In A Supporting Role
Will Win: Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher
Deserves To Win: Robert Duvall - The Judge
Actress In A Supporting Role
Will Win: Meryl Streep - Into the Woods
Deserves To Win: Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game
Directing
Will Win: Richard Linklater - Boyhood
Deserves To Win: Morten Tyldum - The Imitation Game
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Will Win: Boyhood
Deserves To Win: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Will Win: The Imitation Game
Deserves To Win: American Sniper
Production Design
Will Win: Into the Woods
Deserves To Win: The Imitation Game
Cinematography
Will Win: Unbroken
Deserves To Win: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Costume Design
Will Win: Maleficent
Deserves To Win: Into the Woods
Documentary Feature
Will Win: Last Days in Vietnam
Deserves To Win: CitizenFour
Documentary Short Subject
Will Win: Our Curse
Deserves To Win: White Earth
Film Editing
Will Win: The Imitation Game
Deserves To Win: American Sniper
Foreign Language Film
Will Win: Timbuktu
Deserves To Win: Leviathan
Makeup and Hairstyling
Will Win: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Deserves To Win: Guardians of the Galaxy
Music (Original Song)
Will Win: “Glory” - Selma
Deserves To Win: “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” - Glen Campbell...I’ll Be Me
Music (Original Score)
Will Win: The Theory of Everything
Deserves To Win: The Imitation Game
Short Film (Animated)
Will Win: Feast
Deserves To Win: A Single Life
Short Film (Live Action)
Will Win: Boogaloo and Graham
Deserves To Win: The Phone Call
Sound Editing
Will Win: The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Deserves To Win: Unbroken
Sound Mixing
Will Win: Unbroken
Deserves To Win: American Sniper
Visual Effects
Will Win: Guardians of the Galaxy
Deserves To Win: X-Men: Days of Future Past
Animated Feature Film
Will Win: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Deserves To Win: The Boxtrolls
Snubbed for Best Picture
Unbroken
Snubbed for Best Actor
Snubbed for Best Actress
Snubbed for Best Director
David Dobkin - The Judge